Need more advice?

If you have any questions about our services, please feel free to call one of our support staff on (02) 9545 4799

Privacy Policy

Collection Statement

Your personal information is being collected by IRT Group. We collect personal information about you to assist in providing products and services you have requested and in promoting our products and services. We collect this information directly from you or in accordance with the law. We may collect your personal information from others if it is not reasonable to collect that information directly from you. If we cannot collect this information we may not be able to provide products or services to you.

Where necessary in the course of providing products or services to you, or for the ordinary administration of our business, we may disclose information about you to other persons such as service providers, medical and allied health professionals, government agencies and statutory authorities. In certain circumstances, we may disclose information about you to other persons where permitted or authorised under the Privacy Act, state and territory laws relating to our dealing with health records, or other applicable laws.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers that are located in other countries. Our Privacy Policy identifies the countries that our service providers may be located.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about accessing and seeking correction of your personal information and making a privacy-related complaint. If you would like to request access to, or the correction of, information we hold about you, please contact us in writing by:

email to privacy@irt.org.au
mail to The Privacy Officer, IRT Group, PO Box 2016, Wollongong DC NSW 2500.

IRT Group is a trading name of Illawarra Retirement Trust (ABN 52 000 726 536).

Privacy Policy

IRT Group is a public benevolent institution that provides care and accommodation services to older Australians and other related services and products.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We are committed to complying with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and various commonwealth, state and territory laws relating to our dealing with personal information including health records.

By applying for or using any of the products or services we provide, or providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You can download a pdf version of the Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and hold and how do we collect it?

To provide you with the products or services that you have requested, we need to collect certain personal information from you. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Depending on the product or service you have requested, we may also collect sensitive information from you.

The type of information we collect will depend upon the type of product or service you have requested from us and may include your:

Personal information

  • name, gender and date of birth
  • contact details including phone numbers, address, email address
  • financial information including your financial institution account information
  • government identifiers such as Medicare number
  • location information

Sensitive information

  • health information
  • personal and social preferences
  • religion or faith requirements
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • genetic and biometric information
  • video, images, audio and other data from monitoring devices (eg CCTV, personal care alarms)

We may collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you in a number of ways, including:

  • in writing, including through forms
  • over the Internet, including via our website, Apps, email, online forms, Web Chat, surveys (please also see our Online Privacy Statement for more information about information we collect over the Internet)
  • verbally over the phone, or in person
  • through monitoring devices

Where it is reasonable and practicable, we will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you. If we are unable to collect the information directly from you, we may also collect information from others including:

  • your family members
  • your appointed representatives (eg enduring guardian)
    medical practitioners, allied health providers or other professional experts
  • our service providers such as medical and allied health professionals and agents or subcontractors of any of those providers
  • our agents or distributors
  • statutory authorities or government departments
  • publicly held information including public registers or websites.

What if you do not provide all the information we have requested?

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you don’t, we may be unable to assist you or provide you with a product or service.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • answer an enquiry you make
  • assess an application for aged care services, retirement village services, home care services, accommodation services, social care services or training services
  • enable medical practitioners, allied health providers or other professional experts to provide care and services to you
  • inform you of other products or services that we may provide
    conduct research including market or academic research projects in collaboration with educational institutions
  • assess an application for employment or volunteering with us
  • monitor and assess the effectiveness and appropriateness of our products and services
  • maintain and improve our products and services, auditing, quality assurance and training
  • any other purposes communicated to you at the time we collect your personal information, or you otherwise agree to with respect to our products or services.

(these are known as the primary purpose for collecting your personal information)

We may also use or disclose your personal information:

  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure, for example under any agreement you enter into with us
  • for a secondary purpose that is related to the primary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose that information for that secondary purpose
  • if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or a serious threat to public health or public safety
  • as authorised or required by law.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our agents and service providers and related entities
  • your family members or other persons authorised by, or responsible for you
  • health service providers including allied health professionals, medical practitioners and other external health agencies
  • Government departments and agencies (eg Medicare, the Department of Social Services, Australian Digital Health Agency) and statutory authorities (eg state health authorities)
  • our professional advisors
  • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

Where we engage medical practitioners, allied health providers, or any other service providers, agents, contractors or distributors, we take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of all personal information disclosed and require them to comply with all relevant privacy laws.

Do we use your personal information to directly market and communicate with you?

We may use or disclose your personal information and contact you by post, telephone, SMS, email, or other electronic means, to provide you with information and offers about our products and services or products and services offered by other organisations. You can contact us at any time to ‘opt out’ of receiving these communications by calling us on 134 478 or simply follow the instructions in the relevant communication.

How do we hold and secure your personal information?

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and in electronic form. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of our service providers are located in countries outside of Australia including the United States and New Zealand and we may disclose personal information to these parties. We strive to ensure that our contractual arrangements with these service providers include an obligation that the recipient of the information complies with privacy laws to maintain the security of your personal information.

We hold your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with products or services, or for any period we are required to keep that information by law. If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify that information.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You can request access to your personal information that we hold.

So that we can consider your request efficiently, we may ask you to submit your request in writing or may ask you to complete a form.

We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover matters such as retrieving, copying and sending out the information, but we will not charge you just for making the request.

We may decline a request for access to your personal information, including where we no longer hold the information, or where we are required or permitted by law not to provide access to the information requested. If we aren’t able to meet your request for access, we’ll let you know why.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to achieve this. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you can contact us and we will update your personal information.

How can you make a complaint regarding your privacy?

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information or you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • by mail to:
    The Privacy Officer
    IRT Group
    Level 3, 77 Market Street Wollongong NSW 2500
  • by calling us on 134 478
  • by email to privacy@irt.org.au

We will endeavour to resolve all complaints as efficiently and effectively as possible and in accordance with our complaint handling procedure in place at that time. If you are dissatisfied with our response or the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

  • by mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
  • by calling: 1300 363 992
  • by email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

How do we make changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any change that is made shall be effective from the time that the updated Privacy Policy is posted on our website.

Your continued use of our products or services, or provision of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

IRT Group is a business name of Illawarra Retirement Trust ABN 52 000 726 536. This Privacy Policy applies to IRT Group and any related entity unless specified otherwise by a related entity.

Multi Award Winner

for care and Innovation

Choice, independence and

wellbeing is our promise

Your Home
is where your heart is